Warren Art Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Alloway, Lawrence & Mary Davis MacNaughton"  Topics in American Art since 1945
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1975 Paper Very Good 6 x 9"
283 pages, 64 black and white illustrations
Price: 5.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Alloway, Lawrence and Donald B. Kuspit  Art Criticism: Vol. 1, No.1-Vol 1, No.4
Stony Brook, NY: State University of New York, 1979 Soft Cover Good
Paper. Good. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2". Tape stains on cover. 4 issues sold as a lot only.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Alloway, Lawrence, essay  Leon Golub: A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1947 to 1973
Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art 1974 Soft Cover Very Good Golub, Leon
26 pages, 2 color plates, 28 b/w ill.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Alloway, Lawrence, Essay  Rauschenberg Graphic Art
Institute of Contemporary Art Phila. 1970 Soft Cover Very Good
Binding is paper, very good, about 100 ill 36 pages, 11x8 inches.
Price: 29.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Alloway, Lawrence, et al"  American Sculpture of the Sixties
Los Angeles, 1967 Los Angeles County Museum." Soft Cover Good
a good copy. Illustrated by many color & b/w illus., 259 pages, 11 x 8. Binding is paperbound."
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Berman, Lawrence M. with Kenneth J. Bohac  The Cleveland Museum of Art Catalogue of Egyptian Art
Hudson Hills Press New York, 1999 Hard Cover Fine Fine
Binding is cloth, dj, fine copy, 800+ b/w and 46 color ill 584 pp. 9x12.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Campbell, Lawrence, Essay  (Thomas Albert) Sills
William and Noma Copley Foundation Chicago, no date Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket
Binding is cloth, good ex library, 21 ill, 2 in color, 31 pages, . 8x9. Postage stamp size label on front cover, other library markings.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dehn, Adolf & Lawrence Barrett"  How to Draw and Print Lithographs
NY, 1950 American Artists Group."
a good/vg copy in fair dj (white tape repairs). Illustrated by profuse b/w illus., 119 pages, 12 x 9. Binding is cloth, dj."
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Everett, Gwen, Illustrated by Lawrence, Jacob  John Brown; One Man Against Slavery
New York: Rizzoli, 1993 Hard Cover Fine Fine
Cloth. Fiirst Edition. 9x10 3/4". 32 pages, many full color illustrations. Fine copy with a black felt tip remainder mark on bottom edge.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gowing, Lawrence  Henri Matisse: 64 Paintings
Museum of Modern Art NY, 1966
Binding is cloth, dj 59 b/w, 8 color 8 1/2x9 pp.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Gowing, Lawrence  Odilon Redon: The Woodner Collection
Washigton D.C. The Phillips Collection 1988 Soft Cover Very Good Redon, Odilon
This book is in fine condition except there is a crease the lenght of the rear cover. No markings or inscriptions. 70 full page plates of which 50 are in color. About 150 pages. 9 1/2 x 12 inches.
Price: 14.50 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gowing, Lawrence"  Paul Cezanne: The Basel Sketchbooks
NY, 1988 Museum of Modern Art." Hardcover New New Cezanne, Paul
New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated by 127 b/w illus., 152 pages, 10 x 9 inches.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Gowing, Lawrence, Illustrated by Cezanne, Paul  Cezanne : The Early Years 1859-1872
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988 Hardcover Fine Fine
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 9 x 11". ISBN:. 225 pages, 137 illustrations, 73 in color.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Hockney, David & Lawrence Weschler"  Cameraworks
NY, 1984 Knopf." Hockney, David
a very good copy in dj. 1st ed. Illustrated by profuse color & b/w illus., about 300 pgs, 12 x 12. Binding is cloth, dj."
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, A. W.  Greek and Roman Sculpture
New York Harper & Row, Publishers. First U. S. Edition Hardcover Good Good
scattered ink underlining.96 pages, profuse b/w ill.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lawrence, Anthony  The Taipan Traders : A Portrait of Hong Kong's Days of Youth from the Finest Collections of China Trade Paintings
Hong Kong FormAsia 1992 Hardcover New New 10 1/4 x 13 1/4"
New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. 95 pages, profuse color illustrations.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lawrence, Clare  Miniature Masterpieces from the Middle Kingdom: The Monimar Collection of Chinese Stuff Bottles
London Zhenliu Xuan Publishing Company 1996 Hardcover Fine Fine 8 3/4 x 10 1/4"
307 pages, 139 items shown, 1-4 pictures per item.
Price: 59.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lawrence, Louis, Illustrated by Hirado  Hirado: Prince of Porcelains: Encyclopedia of Japanese Art Series
Chicago: Art Media Resources Ltd. 1997
Paper. Fine. 8 1/4 x 10 1/2". 175 pages, 101 color plates and many small b/w illustrations in the appendix.
Price: 12.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lawrence, Sidney & George Foy"  Music in Stone, Great Sculpture Gardens of the World"
NY, 1984 Harper & Row."
a good/vg copy in dj. Illustrated by profuse color photos., 207 pages, 11 x 8. Binding is cloth, dj."
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Milwaukee Art Center, essay by Lawrence Alloway  Directions 1: Options
Milwaukee Art Center 1968
Binding is paper, good, 63 b/w 85 pp. 9x11. Fading to covers about borders, repair to spine. Complete with two colored mylar rectangles that move on the front cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Joyce OatesLewis >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Ontheroadbookshop.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Ffbooks.net
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Dking.co.uk
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Pegasusbooks.biz
Funstons.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Leslivresthebooks.com
Littleshopofbooks.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Kkebooks.com
Zarzuellabooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions